College Profile


1. Name of the College: Sh. L.N. Hindu College, Rohtak
2. Address & Location (Rural/Urban): Bhiwani Road, Rohtak (124001)
3. Email: hindu_bca@yahoo.com
4. Phone No: 01262-265345
5. Website: http://lnhinducollege.com
6. Date & Year of Inception July, 1971
7. Covered under 12 (b) & 2 (f) Both (12(b) & 2 (f)
8. NAAC Grade B Cycle 2 (2.74)
9. Total Land Area + Covered Area 13 Acres

10. List of Courses (Under Graduate, Post Graduate, Add on Courses)

S.No. Name of the Course Yes/No
1. Undergraduate B.A. I Yes
2. Undergraduate B.A. II Yes
3. Undergraduate B.A. III Yes
4. Undergraduate B.Com. I (G) Yes
5. Undergraduate B.Com. II (G) Yes
6. Undergraduate B.Com. III (G) Yes
7. Undergraduate B.Com. I (CA) No
8. Undergraduate B.Com. II (CA) No
9. Undergraduate BTM-I No
10. Undergraduate BTM-II No
11. Undergraduate BTM-III No
12. Undergraduate BIM-I No
13. Undergraduate BIM-II No
14. Undergraduate BIM-III No
15. Undergraduate BCA-I Yes
16 Undergraduate BCA-II Yes
17. Undergraduate BCA-III Yes
18. Undergraduate B.Sc. I (M) No
19. Undergraduate B.Sc. II (M) No
20. Undergraduate B.Sc.-I (NM) Yes
21. Undergraduate B.Sc. II (NM) Yes
22. Undergraduate B.Sc. I (C.Sc.) No
23. Undergraduate B.Sc. II (C.Sc.) No
24. Undergraduate B.Sc. I (I.T.) No
25. Undergraduate B.Sc. II (I.T.) No
26. Undergraduate BJMC-I No
27. Undergraduate BJMC-II No
28. Undergraduate BJMC-III No
29. Post Graduate M.A.-I (Hindi) Yes
30. Post Graduate M.A.-II (Hindi) Yes
31. Post Graduate M.A.-I (Punjabi) No
32. Post Graduate M.A.-II (Punjabi) No
33. Post Graduate M.A.-I (History) No
34. Post Graduate M.A.-II (History) No
35. Post Graduate M.A.-I (Eco.) No
36. Post Graduate M.A.-II(Eco.) No
37. Post Graduate M.A.-I(English Yes
38. Post Graduate M.Sc. (Maths)-I Yes
39. Post Graduate M.Com.-I Yes
40. Post Graduate M.Com.-II Yes
41. Post Graduate PGDCA No
42.

43.

44.

Post Graduate PGDJMC

B.Com. Hon. I

B.Com. Hon. II

No

Yes

Yes

Any other
B.Com. (Voc.) I Yes
B.Com. (Voc.) II Yes
B.Com. (Voc.) III Yes
Add on course Sponsored by UGC

Academic Activities

Year/Date Event Beneficiaries
2007-08
03/10/2007 Speech on Globalization and its Impact on Economy 50
21/01/2008 Debate Competition on save Girl Child 30
2008-09
03/09/2008 Workshop Cum Seminar on Personality Development through meditation 300
22/01/2009 Extension Lecture on Woman Empowerment 80
2009-10
22/08/09 Speech on Carrier Guidance 100
27/01/10 Seminar on Woman Empowerment through Yoga 60
2010-11
18/01/11 Extension Lecture on Importance of Competition Exams 70
21/01/11 Speech on Role of Personality in Employment and Career Opportunities 90
2011-12
07/09/2011 Quiz Competition 50
28/09/2011 Extension Lecture on Consumer Protection 120
21/02/12 Speech on Role of Woman in changing ERA 100
2012-13
08/09/2013 Extension Lecture on Importance of Eye-Donation 85
2013-14
06/09/2013 Speeches by Dr. Markande on Role of Youth and Swami VivekaNand 150
17/10/2013 Extension Lecture on Women and Child Marriage Exploitation 80
13/11/12013 Prospects in I.T. by NIIT 70
02/12/2013 Dr. Mangal Sein Memorial Lecture Series, Lecture on ‘Curse of untouchability: Reasons and Remedies

Co-Curriculum Activities

Year/Date Event Beneficiaries
2007-08
20/08/2007 Van Mahotsav 100
08/09/2007 Talent Search 70
24/09/2007 7 Day Youth Leadership Camp by NSS Unit 50
22/11/2007 Rangoli Competition 50
12/01/2008 Lohri Competition 50
2008-09
14/08/2008 Van Mahotsav 60
05/09/2008 Talent Search Competition 30
27/10/2008 Blood Donation Camp 121
21/12/2008 7 Days NSS Camp 50
12/01/2009 Lohri Function 170
2009-10
18/08/2009 Lohri Function 180
27/08/2009 Talent Search Competition 70
29/10/2009 Blood Donation Camp 108
02/12/2009 Cooking Camp 30
18/12/2009 7 Days NSS Camp 50
13/01/2010 Lohri Function 180
2010-11
11/08/2010 Van Mahotsav 110
22/09/2010 Talent Search Competition 30
07/10/2011 Poem Competition 18
25/10/2011 Mahendi Competition 25
27/10/2010 Blood Donation Camp 105
16/12/2010 7 Days NSS Camp 40
13/01/2011 Lohri Function 180
2011-12
24/08/2011 Van Mahotsav 70
09/09/2011 Poster Making Competition 50
16/09/2011 Talent Search Competition 70
12/10/2011 Essay Writing Competiton on ‘Violance against Women” 35
03/11/12 Blood Donation Camp 50
13/01/2012 Lohri Celebration 150
24/01/2012 7 Days NSS camp 30
25/01/2012 Voter Awareness Day 50
2012-13
12/09/2012 Van Mahortsav 80
14/09/2012 Talent Search 40
15/09/2012 Poem Competition 25
13/10/2012 Poster Making Competition on Anti Drugs 40
26/10/2012 Blood Donation Camp 180
02/11/2012 Mahendi Competition 30
07/01/2013 7 Days NSS Camp 35
12/01/2013 Lohri Competition 120
25/01/13 Vote Awareness
2013-14
14/08/2013 Van Mahotsav 70
17/09/2013 Debate Competition on ‘Cast System-A Blessing or a Curse’ 45
20/09/2013 Poem Competition 30
21/09/2013 Talent Search Competitions 80
28/10/2013 Blood Donation Camp 130
22/11/2013 Clearpath Technology Company Came for placement 90

Sports

Event Beneficiaries
2009-10 Kabaddi (M.W.) 24 Players
2009-10 Basketball Twelve Players
2009-10 Kho-Kho (M) Twelve Players
2009-10 Wrestling (M.W.) Four Players
2009-10 Judo (M) Three Players
2009-10 Weight Lifting (M, W) Four Players
2009-10 Net Ball (M) 12 Players
2009-10 Korf Ball 16 Players
2009-10 Soft Ball (M) 15 Players
2009-10 Athletic (M,W) 10 Players
2010-11 Kabaddi (M,W) 24 Players
2010-11 Basket Ball (M) 12 Players
2010-11 Net Ball (M) 12 Players
2010-11 Korf Ball 16 Players
2010-11 Soft Ball (M) 15 Players
2010-11 Kho-Kho (M) 12 Players
2010-11 Wrestling (M, W) 3 Players
2010-11 Judo (M) 2 Players
2010-11 Boxing (M) 2 Players
2010-11 Athletics (M) 1 Players
2011-12 Kabaddi (M,W) 24 Players
2011-12 Basket Ball (M) 12 Players
2011-12 Kho-Kho (M) 12 Players
2011-12 Net Ball (M) 12 Players
2011-12 Korf Ball 16 Players
2011-12 Hand Ball 12 Players
2011-12 Wrestling (M, W) 3 Players
2011-12 Judo (M) 3 Players
2011-12 Boxing (M) 3 Players
2011-12 Athletics (M) 1 Players
2012-13 Kabaddi (M,W) 24 Players
2012-13 Kabaddi H.S. (M) 12 Players
2012-13 Basket Ball (M) 12 Players
2012-13 Softball (M) 15 Players
2012-13 Net Ball (M) 12 Players
2012-13 Wrestling (M,W) 3 Players
2012-13 Wushu (M) 5 Players
2012-13 Vovinam 1 Player
2012-13 Judo (M) 4 Player
2012-13 Yoga (M) 6 Players

31. List of various Committees constituted in the College:-   1. Advisory Council
2. Discipline Committee
3. NSS Advisory Committee
4. Sports Committee
5. Canteen Committee
6. College Development Committee
7. SC/ST Cell
8. Red Ribbon Society
9. Legal Literacy Cell
10. Red Cross Society
11. Career Guidance Cell